What happened to the Messenger Plus! forums on msghelp.net?
Shoutbox » MsgHelp Archive » Skype & Technology » Tech Talk » New CPU help

Pages: (6): « First [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 » Last »
New CPU help
Author: Message:
Reaper
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1393
Reputation: 23
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2004
O.P. New CPU help
i just recieved my new P4 processor. It is a 3.00ghz one. but after putting it in, my computer and other system information programs shows it running at 1.5ghz. even in BIOS it says 1.5Ghz
[Image: system8vy.png]
12-20-2005 03:33 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Chris4
Elite Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 4461
Reputation: 84
28 / Male / Flag
Joined: Dec 2004
RE: New CPU help
That's weird. Sounds like you've got 2 P4 Processors or something?

You might want to open it up and take a look at the processor, make sure everything's right. If you don't resolve the problem, contact the company you bought it from.
Twitter: @ChrisLozeau
12-20-2005 03:35 PM
Profile PM Find Quote Report
Reaper
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1393
Reputation: 23
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2004
O.P. RE: New CPU help
well i havent got 2 cpus running, and ive opened my computer up manys times.

i bought it from ebay cos i dont wanna pay over 100 for it when i got it for 80
12-20-2005 03:37 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
YottabyteWizard
Senior Member
****

Avatar

Posts: 709
Reputation: 23
32 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2005
RE: New CPU help
The CPU might be 3.00 GHz but it's running at 1.5 GHz, check FSB, CPU Multiplier and voltages.
12-20-2005 03:43 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Reaper
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1393
Reputation: 23
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2004
O.P. RE: New CPU help
does this help?
[Image: cpu5qj.png]
12-20-2005 03:46 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Menthix
forum admin
*******

Avatar

Posts: 5534
Reputation: 102
35 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2002
RE: New CPU help
Hmm, not that much into CPU related things. But I know somebody with a HT CPU that has that too.

Press CTRL+ALT+DEL and go to the Performance tab. Do you have two CPUs listed there? That's HT in action as far as I know... Windows sees it as two 1500MHz CPUs. Nothing wrong with your system :).

This post was edited on 12-20-2005 at 03:59 PM by Menthix.
Finish the problem
Menthix.net | Contact Me
12-20-2005 03:57 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Web Find Quote Report
Reaper
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1393
Reputation: 23
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2004
O.P. RE: New CPU help
ahh thanks. but before i enabled hyper threading in the BIOS settings, it was still like that and there was only one graph in the task manager
also the performance is not greatly different than my old processor and programs say im still running a 1.5ghz.
i got CPUCool to check my clock speed, and its around 1.5ghz.

This post was edited on 12-20-2005 at 07:12 PM by Reaper.
12-20-2005 04:02 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Ezra
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar
Forgiveness is between them and God

Posts: 1960
Reputation: 31
32 / Male / Flag
Joined: Mar 2003
RE: New CPU help
I have a P4 HT 3 Ghz too, but my computer sees it as 2 processors running at 3 Ghz.

EDIT: Added an image

[Image: klok9co.gif]

Maybe they sold you a 1.5 Ghz cpu instead of an 3 Ghz :S

I think your multiplier isn't set right.

This post was edited on 12-20-2005 at 08:25 PM by Ezra.
[Image: 1-0.png]
             
12-20-2005 08:19 PM
Profile PM Web Find Quote Report
Reaper
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1393
Reputation: 23
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2004
O.P. RE: New CPU help
ah ok. anyway to change it?
[Edit] i searched around, and it seems i have to do something with my mobo or the cpu itself, but i dont know what. and after more research, dell (the computer i have) computers cannot be overclocked. so is there anyway round increasing the FSB?

This post was edited on 12-21-2005 at 11:58 AM by Reaper.
12-20-2005 08:28 PM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Reaper
Veteran Member
*****

Avatar

Posts: 1393
Reputation: 23
31 / Male / Flag
Joined: Jun 2004
O.P. RE: New CPU help
sorry to double post but i really want this problem sorted

i found a way to overclock dells but my PLL is not supported so the only way i can change the FSB is to flash my BIOS and put a new BIOS on. but how do i do this?
12-21-2005 11:58 AM
Profile E-Mail PM Find Quote Report
Pages: (6): « First [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 » Last »
« Next Oldest Return to Top Next Newest »


Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
View a Printable Version
Send this Thread to a Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump:

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new threads
You cannot post replies
You cannot post attachments
You can edit your posts
HTML is Off
myCode is On
Smilies are On
[img] Code is On